fairbrother’s Film Reviews
201 Films have been rated or reviewed by fairbrother.
- Melancholia (2011)
- If not quite full redemption for its director, at least an improvement on his misfired Antichrist; it may take its time proving such, but its impossible not to be sucked in (and moved) by the third act. Dunst won the prizes but Gainsbourg is just as good.
- Young Adult (2011)
- Theron is good and Oswalt very good, but you keep waiting for a surprise that never comes. In this sense its Juno all over again, this time by way of The Graduate: the twee, willful quirkiness maybe gone, but its \"hard edge\" feels half–hearted.
- Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
- Arguably Lynch\'s darkest, strangest film (no, really): a portrait of corrupted innocence where narrative takes a backseat to raw emotion and surreal impressionism. The effect is powerfully bleak and – in its sad, scary way – hauntingly beautiful.
- Red State (2011)
- The structural mess and cluttered idea–pallet make it both disjointed and thrillingly unpredictable, shifting genres as it takes on new targets. A blunt, brutally effective nightmare–comedy which, if nothing else, leaves you with much to argue about.
- Snowtown (2011)
- Finely acted, with scrupulously measured writing and direction. It creates such believably hopeless characters that it feels like a horror film well before any conventional horror is depicted on–screen. Powerfully disturbing.
- DVD
$34.95 $19.95
- Ne Change Rien (2009)
- The static camera here creates an immersive intimacy rare in musical docos. For those with patience, and an interest in the craft of performance, this is a hypnotic, even dream–like experience.
- Untouchables, The (1987)
- Pure movie–cheese, but what cheese: David Mamet\'s dialogue is a treat to the ear, the cast are clearly having fun, and De Palma brings heady style to every shot. Rousing Morricone score, slick production design, and a classic climactic shoot–out.
- Help, The (2011)
- Another short–sighted Message Movie from Hollywood... disengage from the PC pandering (and accompanying self–importance) and enjoy it for what it is: a slick, well–meaning, nicely–acted entertainment you can safely watch with mum.
- Inglourious Basterds (Inglorious Bastards) (2009)
- A terrific prologue (and seemingly surefire conceit) leads nowhere – and slowly, at that. Waltz and Laurent are fun but the rest of the characters fall flat. Ambitious but smug and self–important.
- DVD
$19.95 $14.95
- Another Year (2010)
- A film as funny, sad, and deceptively simple as everyday life itself. Leslie Manville is astonishing. Leigh\'s finest since Secrets and Lies and, for my money, the best movie of 2010.