*Anon*’s Film Reviews
14 Films have been rated or reviewed by *Anon*.
- Cherry 2000 (1988)
- Yes, it is an 'A Grade B–movie' but unfortunately it's showing its age. Unsurprisingly it's somewhat been overtaken by technoligal innovations.
- End of Suburbia, The (Oil Depletion and the Collapse of the American Dream) (2004)
- This would have been better described as "Peak Oil". Yes, that implies the end of suburbia but it didn't really deal with the impact that expensive petrol will have on our daily lives. Interesting enough but no more.
- What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
- An enjoyable film. Many droll lines and observations. Maybe it won't suit everybody but it suited me.
- DVD $14.95 | Blu-Ray $19.95
- Locke (2013)
- Visual images do not make a film, especially since these are repeated interminably. I did not even find the story credible. The only thing that I can say in favour of this film is that I did not switch it off but looked at it until the end.
- DVD $19.95
- Calvary (2014)
- It is an interesting film. Why not give it five stars? It is all that is stated above but I think it misses out on creating tension sufficiently.
- North by Northwest (1959)
- I remember being impressed when this first came out. Having now viewed it 54 years later I would now award 3 1/2 if it were possible.
- DVD
$24.95 $18.70
- Goodbye Lenin! (2003)
- If you haven\'t seen this it will throw you a number of delightful surprises.
- Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
- A delightful film and the acting of Quvenzhané Wallis, a five year old, is outstanding. This film takes you into another world which is both fantasy and reality at the same time – an amazing feat.rn
- Intouchables, The (2011)
- You can sit down with confidence and know that you will be very satisfied by the end of this film.
- Taking Sides (2001)
- An excellent rendition of the play but it also stands in its own right. An intriguing story. Well filmed.
- Debt, The (2010)
- Intriguing plot.
- True Grit (2010)
- An adventure story, a comedy, a satire, many references to westerns of the past – what more could you want?
- Louise - Michel (2008)
- The idea is good but it falters by the end. Entertaining enough
- Klown (2010)
- Puerile. Can\'t see how it could be a favourite