Main content | Search | Section navigation menu | Site-wide navigation menu

Main menu

 
 
 

City of the Living Dead

 

aka: The Gates of Hell
Italy 1980, 93 minutes
Dir. Lucio Fulci
Rating: [R18]
Genres: Horror / Walking Dead

 

Aroview: Gory, maggot-infested Italian zombie movie from one of the erratic masters of the form, Lucio Fulci.

Set in Dunwich, USA, a priest's suicide opens the portals of Hades, giving Christopher George three days to close it before the corpse population takes over the Earth. Fulci indulges his penchant for on-screen (some would say cinematic) bile, this being famous among aficianados for its 'power-drill-through-the-head' sequence.

Have your say  Reviewing Films

DVD Features

  • no extra features
 

Close Relatives

City of the Living Dead cover
Rental
DVD (R0)
Widescreen
$6 Rent

Prices in $NZD (incl. GST)

Your basket is empty