Main content | Search | Section navigation menu | Site-wide navigation menu

Main menu

 
 
 

Aro Recommended Dinner for One

 

aka: Der 90. Geburtstag (The 90th Birthday)
Germany 1963, 18 minutes, Black & White
Dir. Heinz Dunkhase
Rating: [G]
Genres: Classics, Comedy

Topics: Shorts.

 

Aroview: A classic two-hand comedy sketch staged by German TV in its original English language (written by British author Lauri Wylie), with a short introduction in German. The 18-minute single-take recording features British comedians Freddie Frinton and May Warden, and went on to become a New Year's Eve perennial for European television.

Adopt-a-Movie Kindly Adopted by Colleen McColl

Have your say  Reviewing Films

 

Close Relatives

Dinner for One cover
Rental
DVD (R0) $4 Rent

Prices in $NZD (incl. GST)

Your basket is empty